Cookies & Privacy Policy

Home / Cookies & Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

PS Tech are a provider of IT support, IT consultancy, IT products and other IT solutions (physical, hosted or virtual). We work with small to medium sized businesses, acting either as an external supplier, or working as a contractor integrated with your own internal teams.

1. Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

When we refer to “personal information” within this privacy policy, we are referring to information that identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a consumer, a business customer, as an individual acting on behalf of a business customer, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our websites.

We are serious about safeguarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions made. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you register or make an order. Any personal data you send us on-line is securely encrypted.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as this applies to using any of our websites or services.

2. Identity and Contact Details

This privacy notice applies to how PS Tech deals with your personal information. It does not apply to any other company or to any other company’s websites even if you access them through PS Tech. If you disclose your personal information to other companies your information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.

These sites are managed in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation in the UK.  The data controller is P S Technology Consultants Ltd of 1 The Square, Church Street, Edenbridge, Kent, TN8 5BD.

You can contact our privacy officer at the address above or by using the contact form here: https://www.pstechnology.co.uk/contact-us/ 

3. The Data

Whilst you use our website we may collect information that is personally identifiable.  The table below describes the information we collect and why we do so.

Information Collected Purpose Legal Basis
Your IP address
Technical information about your browser
The pages you visit and your activities whilst browsing our site

To help us to understand how people use our site

To help our service providers to diagnose and repair faults

To help us to detect and respond to hacking and other criminal activity

Legitimate interests
Your contact details
Information you provide on a contact form
Details of correspondence, meetings and appointments

To allow us to respond to your enquiry

To provide you with the information/mailing lists that you have requested

To provide you with the products and services that you have contracted us to supply

Consent

Consent


Necessary for contract

Any posts or comments you make on our pages or forum To provide an opportunity for comment and feedback Consent

Your order and payment details
Credit card and/or bank details

Information from credit reference agencies

To process your order Necessary for contract
Recordings of telephone conversations To ensure that we have records of any verbal agreements and verbal consents you may have given Legitimate interests
Information about your IT systems 
Support requests that you have made

To provide you with support services

To monitor and improve our services

Necessary for contract

Legitimate interests

Data held on your computers or IT systems
Passwords and user credentials
To provide you with support and backup services Necessary for contract

In the course of our support and backup services, it may be necessary for us to view and process personal information that you hold about other people within your data. When this is the case, we are acting as a Data Processor and you remain the Data Controller. We will require you to enter into a Data Processing Agreement which legally protects you and your customers.

4. Data Sharing

We sometimes use other companies to provide services to you or to provide services to us. To enable them to do this, we may need to share your personal information with them. When we do so, these companies are required to act in accordance with the instructions we give them and they must meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations to keep the information secure.

We may share your personal information with other companies so that they can provide you with a service or contact you with details of other products or services you may be interested in. We will only do this if required to do so as part of a service you have chosen, for example, we may register a warranty for a piece of hardware with the hardware manufacturer, and your personal information is required to do so. If you have agreed to receive information about products and services from another company and later decide not to, you will need to contact that company yourself to let them know. You can of course ask us not to continue to provide your personal information to any more companies in future.

We may provide information, in response to properly made requests, for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In either case we do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order, or in response to properly made demands, under powers contained in legislation.

5. International Transfer

Some information is stored and processed outside of the EEA.  Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:Some information is stored and processed outside of the EEA.  Where information is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information to the same or an equivalent level as would be found in UK and EU data protection legislation.  The safeguards we use are:

  • Ensuring the country is the subject of an EU adequacy decision; or
  • Ensuring the company is a member of an adequate. Legally-binding scheme such as EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • Ensuring the contract includes ICO-approved model contract clauses; or
  • Ensuring the organisation is subject to ICO-approved binding corporate rules or an ICO-approved code of conduct.

6. Retention

The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

7. Your Rights

Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:Under UK and EU data protection legislation, you have a number of rights with respect to your information.  These include:

  • The right to be informed about the information we hold about you
  • The right of access to the information we hold about you
  • The right to have any errors rectified
  • The right to withdraw consent (where consent is the basis of processing)
  • The right to object to processing

If you have any questions about the information we hold, how we use it or how to exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details above or contact your account manager if you have one.  You can also use the opt-out facilities provided in our marketing emails and in the settings on our website to change your preferences and consents at any time.

8. Complaints

If you have any cause for complaint about the way we care for your information, please do contact us and we will do our best to resolve the situation for you. You also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find details of how to contact them here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9. Changes

We may change our privacy notice from time to time. New notices will be published on our web sites.

This notice was last amended in August 2018.

10. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size
  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won’t be asked again)
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Cookies are also stored by Google Analytics, the Google service which measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Acer Logo
Dell Logo
Veeam Logo
Toshiba Logo
HP Logo
Symantec Logo
Sophos Logo
Retrospect Logo
Microsoft Logo
Lenovo Logo
Kaspersky Logo
Adobe Logo

©2018 PS Tech

PS Tech logo

Provider of IT solutions & support

    

Socialise with us!

Address | PS Tech 1 Church Street, Edenbridge, Kent, TN8 5BD      Telephone | 01732 243100